Updated: 11/10/05; 2:57:00 PM.
[…] According to the FAQs: "Each participating software company has set its own eligibility requirements. Generally, those requirements will be based on: Age; Adjusted Gross Income (AGI); Eligibility to file Form 1040EZ; Eligibility to claim the Earned Income Credit; State residency; and Active duty military status (if applicable)."

I wish we could vigorously pursue this model for e-filing in the courts, but there may be one slight problem: the constitutional right of open access to the courts. For example, Article III, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: "The courts of the State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." In my view, this provision would prevent a court from imposing mandatory e-filing, unless a mechanism were in place to allow all potential filers to participate.