SCO Scoop.
[…] "'We also filed three other claims [under state law], one for unfair competition, one for trade libel, meaning they disparaged our trademark by making these untrue and unfair statements, and one saying they intentionally and wrongfully interfered with our business relationships," Sims said.


You can read the Deceptive Trade Practices Act here.Sims is Bryan Sims, Red Hat's VP of business affairs and general counsel.

You can read about trade libel here and here. The Lanham Act is here. Check the Legal Links page for more.

Here is the relevant part of the act, in case it's hard to reach:

"§ 2532. Deceptive trade practices.

"(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of a business, vocation, or occupation, that person:

"(1) Passes off goods or services as those of another;

"(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;

"(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;

"(4) Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;