The Michigan Supreme Court has once again overruled a previous decision in favor of a "plain meaning" interpretation of a statute. Gladych v. New Family Homes, Inc. This time, it rejected the conclusion in the case of Buscaino v Rhodes, 385 Mich 474; 189 NW2d 202 (1971), a decision reached in the heyday of Michigan free-range liberalism. Buscaino had held that a plaintiff who filed his complaint in court had satisfied the requirement for "commencement of the action" as required by the statute of limitations enshrined in MCL 600.5805. That section states:
"A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section."
The Court in Gladych noted that section 5856 governs "tolling" of the statute of limitations, a concept which includes the satisfaction of the statute of limitations by commencement of the action. That section states, in pertinent part, that tolling occurs in these cases: